Accident Bede BD-4 N511BD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358351

Date:Monday 28 August 1995
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N511BD
MSN: 511
Total airframe hrs:750 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Connellsville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlantic City, NJ (ACY
Destination airport:(2G3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll, the right brake 'completely failed immediately,' but the left brake functioned and pulled the aircraft to the left. Right rudder application was unable to correct this, and the aircraft went off the left side of the runway and into a ditch. Examination of the brakes revealed 'no signs of visible fluid leakage or broken lines.' The brake master cylinder caps were removed to check for fluid. The right cylinder showed no sign of fluid, and the left showed very little sign of fluid. There were no leaks or mechanical discrepancies in the brake system.

Probable Cause: Loss of braking action at the right brake, due to a low level of hydraulic fluid and inadequate maintenance, which resulted in the loss of aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA218

Location