Accident Piper PA-28-181 N5448F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358353

Date:Sunday 27 August 1995
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Ten High Glyers, Inc.
Registration: N5448F
MSN: 28-7790124
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2352 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Collins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broomfield, CO (KBJC)
Destination airport:(KFNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING AT THE COMPLETION OF A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT WAS UNAWARE THAT THE FIRST 4,000 FEET OF THE 8,500 FOOT LONG RUNWAY WAS CLOSED FOR REPAVING. TOUCH DOWN WAS APPROXIMATELY 2,300 FEET INTO THE CONSTRUCTION ZONE WHICH CONTAINED OBSTRUCTIONS. DURING LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE OBSTRUCTIONS AND CAME TO REST OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. WEATHER WAS A CLEAR, DARK NIGHT; HOWEVER, THE RUNWAY WAS PROPERLY MARKED AND NOTAMS HAD BEEN ISSUED. THE PILOT SAID HE DID NOT CHECK NOTAMS FOR THE AIRPORT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE BY THE PILOT TO PROPERLY PLAN HIS FLIGHT AND CHECK NOTAMS PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. A FACTOR WAS OBSTRUCTIONS IN THE RUNWAY CONSTRUCTION ZONE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA366
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA366

Location