Accident Bell 206L-1 N2070Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358355

Date:Sunday 27 August 1995
Time:18:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:St. Louis Helicopter Airways
Registration: N2070Z
MSN: 45730
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:7953 hours
Engine model:Allison250-C28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oklahoma City, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hugo, OK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING THE EMS HELICOPTER AT THE ROOF TOP HELIPAD, THE PILOT WAS INFORMED THAT THE HOSPITALS' ELEVATOR WAS INOPERATIVE AND THE STAIRWAY WOULD NOT ACCOMMODATE THE INCUBATOR. FOLLOWING THE TAKEOFF, A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED, AND THE PILOT INITIATED AN AUTOROTATION. BELOW THE HELICOPTER WAS A FULL PARKING LOT, A STREET, AND TREES. THE PILOT FLARED THE HELICOPTER OVER THE TREES AND RECALLED LOWERING THE PITCH AND APPLYING FORWARD CYCLIC IN AN ATTEMPT TO REGAIN RPM AND AIRSPEED. THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN IN AN UNEVEN FIELD AND SKIDDED 30 YARDS BEFORE COMING TO REST. DAMAGE OCCURRED TO THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER WINGLETS, MAIN ROTOR BLADES, REAR LANDING GEAR CROSSTUBE, AND THE TAILROTOR DRIVESHAFT COVER. THE COMPANY REPORTED A 'LOW SIDE GOVERNOR FAILURE' AS THE CAUSE OF THE POWER LOSS.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE LOW SIDE OF THE TURBINE GOVERNOR. A FACTOR THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA368
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA368

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 November 1983 N2070Z Emergency Medical Supplies 0 Albuquerque, NM sub
8 November 2002 N108AE Air Evac Leasing Corp 0 Albany, Kentucky sub
Tailstrike

Location