Accident Piper PA-32-300 N54417,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358357

Date:Sunday 27 August 1995
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Clarke S Dixon
Registration: N54417
MSN: 7440052
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Osage Beach, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kansas City, MO (MKC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRPORT TRAFFIC WAS USING RUNWAY 32 AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE STUDENT PILOT, WHO WAS FLYING WITH A PASSENGER, LANDED ON RUNWAY 14. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED PAST THE DEPARTURE END OF RUNWAY 14, AND WENT INTO AN AREA OF TREES AND BRUSH. THE PASSENGER REPORTED THAT THE STUDENT PILOT SAID HE LANDED LONG AND FAST.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's misjudgement of distance and speed during the landing and failure to attain the proper touchdown point.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA300
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA300

Location