Accident Maule M-5-235C N9281E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358358

Date:Sunday 27 August 1995
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-235C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9281E
MSN: 7155C
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:944 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-J1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ogden, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson Hole, WY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that following a normal straight-in approach and a 'near perfect 3 point landing', the aircraft rolled straight ahead on the runway centerline for 3 to 5 seconds, then began to turn right. The pilot applied 'full left rudder...with no result.' He then applied full power 'in an attempted go-around.' He stated to investigators that he never attempted differential braking during the event. The aircraft's main gear collapsed as the aircraft heading approached 90 degrees right of the runway heading and the aircraft slid to a stop. Postaccident examination of the Scott model 3200 tailwheel installed on the aircraft revealed that a spring had broken inside the tailwheel assembly, preventing the tailwheel from being steered to the left with the rudder pedals. There is no evidence to indicate that this model tailwheel assembly is currently approved for installation on the aircraft. Available information indicated that the tailwheel assembly had been installed on the aircraft for at least 6 years prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to use brakes to maintain directional control following a tailwheel steering malfunction. Partial failure of the tailwheel steering system contributed to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA195

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 April 2018 N9281E Private 0 E of Roxbury, McPherson County, KS sub

Location