Accident Cessna 150M N66758,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358359

Date:Sunday 27 August 1995
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Christian Flight Institute, In
Registration: N66758
MSN: 15076255
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1825 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Ana, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KSNA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT REPORTED THAT HE WAS PERFORMING TRAFFIC PATTERN TOUCH-AND-GO OPERATIONS. ON FINAL FOR RUNWAY 19L, HE OBSERVED A BOEING 737 CROSSING THE EXTENDED FINAL APPROACH PATH ON A PERPENDICULAR TAXIWAY. THE TAXIWAY CROSSED ABOUT 500 FEET PRIOR TO THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 19L. THE STUDENT SAID HE ADDED SOME POWER TO ENSURE THAT HE HAD SUFFICIENT VERTICAL CLEARANCE FROM THE AREA OF JET EXHAUST/TURBULENCE, THEN RESUMED HIS APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY WITH THE ADDITION OF FULL FLAPS. AS THE AIRCRAFT NEARED THE TOUCHDOWN POINT, IT SUDDENLY DEVELOPED A HIGH SINK RATE AND BEGAN DRIFTING TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT SAID HE ADDED FULL POWER TO GO AROUND, BUT NEGLECTED TO TURN OFF THE CARBURETOR HEAT AND RAISE THE FLAPS. THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT CLIMB AND CONTINUED DRIFTING LEFT OFF THE RUNWAY UNTIL THE NOSE GEAR STRUCK A RUNWAY SIGN. THE AIRCRAFT THEN IMPACTED ON THE RIGHT WING TIP AND NOSE ON THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: the student's inadequate compensation for the existing crosswind condition, and his failure to raise the landing flaps and turn off the carburetor heat during the attempted go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA308
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA308

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 April 2004 N66758 Private 0 Orem, UT sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location