Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8450B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358361

Date:Sunday 27 August 1995
Time:00:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:P C Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N8450B
MSN: 28-8290038
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3949 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Collins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Englewwod, CO (APA
Destination airport:(KFNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT BEFORE TAKEOFF, HE CALLED FLIGHT SERVICE TO OBTAIN WEATHER INFORMATION AND NOTAMS. AFTER BEING BRIEFED ON NOTAMS FOR THE FORT COLLINS-LOVELAND AIRPORT, HE UNDERSTOOD THAT THE FIRST 400' PORTION OF RUNWAY 33 WAS CLOSED (FOR CONSTRUCTION). ACTUALLY, THE FIRST 4000' PORTION OF THAT RUNWAY WAS CLOSED. WHILE EN ROUTE AT NIGHT, HE ELECTED TO MAKE A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING ON THAT RUNWAY. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 2000' SHORT OF THE TEMPORARY THRESHOLD. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE PILOT HEARD A NOISE AND SAW BARRICADES. HE APPLIED POWER AND FLEW OVER THE BARRICADES, BUT FOUND DAMAGE ON THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE FLIGHT. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE RUNWAY WAS PROPERLY MARKED, RUNWAY LIGHTS IN THE CONSTRUCTION AREA WERE COVERED, THE THRESHOLD LIGHTS HAD BEEN MOVED TO THE TEMPORARY THRESHOLD, AND PROPER NOTAMS HAD BEEN ISSUED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT FOR LANDING. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: A MISREADING OR MISUNDERSTANDING OF THE NOTAMS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA369
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA369

Location