Accident Piper PA-38-112 N100TL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358362

Date:Saturday 26 August 1995
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N100TL
MSN: 38-79A0427
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3579 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kissimmee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT THEY WERE SIMULATING A FORCED LANDING TO THE RUNWAY. THEY OBSERVED A VEHICLE CROSSING THE RUNWAY IN FRONT OF THEM, BUT WERE UNABLE TO STOP PRIOR TO COLLIDING WITH THE VEHICLE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE AIRCRAFT ANTI-COLLISION LIGHTS WERE INOPERATIVE PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: The inadequate visual lookout by the driver of the vehicle. A factor in the accident was the inoperative anti-collision lights of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA163

Location