Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8783H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358365

Date:Saturday 26 August 1995
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8783H
MSN: 1527
Engine model:PEZETEL PZL-3S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trumann, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Jonesboro, AR (KJBR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF AN AGRICULTURAL AIRPLANE NOTICED THAT THE ENGINE WAS SMOKING HEAVILY AND LOSING POWER WHILE SPRAYING PEA FIELDS DURING AND AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT. THE ENGINE POWER DECREASED TO THE POINT WHERE THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN LEVEL FLIGHT. THE PILOT ELECTED TO EXECUTE A FORCED LANDING TO A CULTIVATED FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A DITCH AT THE END OF THE FIELD HE SELECTED FOR THE FORCED LANDING. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST IN THE INVERTED POSITION, RESULTING IN STRUCTURAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRFRAME. THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN AVAILABLE TO THE PILOT TO EXECUTE THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA371
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA371

Location