Accident Cessna 172M N6977H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358368

Date:Saturday 26 August 1995
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6977H
MSN: 17265676
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Independence, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3IP)
Destination airport:Concord, CA (KCCR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE LIFT OFF AND PITCH UP INTO A STEEP DECK ANGLE. THEY SAID THE WINGS BANKED LEFT AND RIGHT ABOUT 30 DEGREES EACH WAY BEFORE THE AIRPLANE ROLLED TO THE RIGHT AND DESCENDED VERTICALLY TO THE GROUND. THE ELEVATOR TRIM SETTING WAS FOUND IN THE FULL NOSE-UP POSITION.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to perform the pre-takeoff checklist and set the elevator trim tab to the takeoff position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA298
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA298

Location