Accident Cessna 152 N6391M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358372

Date:Friday 25 August 1995
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Raritan Valley Flying School
Registration: N6391M
MSN: 15284705
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:6585 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orson, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Princeton, NJ (39N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot misidentified a farm pasture as a privately owned airport. After realizing he had landed at the wrong place, he attempted a take-off. The pilot stated he decided to takeoff upwind and uphill, instead of downhill and downwind. After lift-off, the pilot determined that the airplane would not clear trees, and he aborted the takeoff. He landed and applied brakes, but the airplane struck a pile of dirt and shrubs about eight to ten feet high. It came to rest in a nose down attitude. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper planning/decision, and his delay in aborting the takeoff, which resulted in a collision with a pile of dirt and shrubs. The upsloping terrain (for takeoff) was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA204