Accident Cessna 152 N89694,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358375

Date:Thursday 24 August 1995
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:William Buckley
Registration: N89694
MSN: 15282828
Total airframe hrs:7249 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lumberton, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wiggins, MS (MS06)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated as he began his takeoff roll the airplane veered to the left. He applied right rudder and the airplane continued to the left. Full right rudder was applied and the airplane jerked to the left. He pulled the power off, applied right brake, and the airplane went off the left side of the runway and nosed over. Examination of the airplane by the FAA revealed the rod end bolt from the right nose steering linkage had failed in bending overstress.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE LANDING GEAR, STEERING SYSTEM (ROD END BOLT) DUE TO A BENDING OVERSTRESS SEPARATION WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA213

Location