Accident Cessna 320 N5720X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358379

Date:Wednesday 23 August 1995
Time:12:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 320
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5720X
MSN: 320-0020
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-470-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gunnison, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Banning, CA (KBNG)
Destination airport:(KGUC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS SERVICED TO CAPACITY (130 GALLONS) ON THE EVENING BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, AND THE PILOT FLEW APPROXIMATELY 15 MINUTES DOING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS. HE DEPARTED BANNING, CALIFORNIA, AT 0600 PDT, EN ROUTE TO BUENA VISTA, COLORADO. UNFAVORABLE WEATHER FORCED THE PILOT TO APPROACH ALAMOSA, COLORADO, FROM THE SOUTHWEST, AND HE TURNED UP THE WRONG VALLEY. INSTEAD OF HEADING TOWARDS BUENA VISTA, HE WAS HEADING TOWARDS GUNNISON, COLORADO. THE PILOT ELECTED TO CONTINUE TO GUNNISON. DURING THE DESCENT, BOTH ENGINES LOST POWER. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON U.S. 50, BUT HAD TO SWERVE OFF THE HIGHWAY TO AVOID AN ONCOMING VEHICLE. THE FIRE DEPARTMENT RECEIVED THE FIRST CALL THAT AN AIRPLANE WAS DOWN AT 1217 MDT. THEY REPORTED FINDING LITTLE EVIDENCE OF FUEL IN THE FUEL TANKS. FLIGHT DURATION WAS APPROXIMATELY 5 HOURS, 17 MINUTES. THE PILOT SAID THE FUEL FLOW GAUGES INDICATED 16 GALLONS PER HOUR IN CRUISE FLIGHT. ACCORDING TO THE CESSNA AIRCRAFT COMPANY, FUEL CONSUMPTION SHOULD HAVE BEEN ABOUT 25 GALLONS PER HOUR. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HIS FUEL GUAGES SHOWED 15 GALLONS IN EACH MAIN TANK WHEN THE POWER LOSS OCCURRED.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION INDUCED POWER LOSS DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL. A FACTOR WAS HIS DISORIENTATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA372
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA372

Location