Accident Cessna 152 N94891,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358380

Date:Wednesday 23 August 1995
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Air One Aviation Inc
Registration: N94891
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2099 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ypsilanti, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KYIP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT IT WAS HIS FIRST SOLO FLIGHT. ALL HIS PATTERN LEGS LOOKED GOOD AND WHEN HE ROLLED OUT ON FINAL EVERYTHING WAS OKAY. HE REPORTED HIS LANDING WAS HARD. HE BOUNCED TWICE AND LOST CONTROL, DAMAGING THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: the pilot misjudged the flare. Lack of total experience was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA294
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA294

Location