Accident Bradley DQ2 N8Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358381

Date:Wednesday 23 August 1995
Time:09:23 LT
Type:Bradley DQ2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8Q
MSN: 1001
Engine model:REVMASTER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newton, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KEWK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When the pilot realized that he would undershoot the landing he added power, and the airplane bounced. He was unable to recover prior to impact with the terrain. The pilot/builder stated that this was the sixth flight for the amateur-built airplane, and that previous flights had displayed handling problems which he attributed to 'probable bad wing incidence.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. A factor was the aircraft's inadequate handling capability.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA296
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA296

Location