Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N146KY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358382

Date:Wednesday 23 August 1995
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N146KY
MSN: 327
Engine model:P&W R-985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nyssa, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Emmett, ID
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While making an agricultural aerial application pass on a field on a heading of approximately 160 degrees, the airplane struck a 40-foot north-south power line on the west edge of the field. The pilot subsequently lost control of the airplane, which then crashed into the field. The pilot reported that he had never seen the wire 'even at the time of ground recon.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate ground reconnaissance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA191

Location