Accident Hall KITFOX 1 N87TJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358384

Date:Tuesday 22 August 1995
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Hall KITFOX 1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N87TJ
MSN: 158
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:91 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pompeys Pillar, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted to take off from a 700-foot wheat field which had been cut to stubble. He reported the aircraft's gross weight as 907 pounds; its maximum gross weight is 950 pounds. Density altitude was approximately 5,900 feet. The pilot stated that since the aircraft was experimental category, no takeoff data charts were available for preflight planning. He reported that he rotated the aircraft at 40 mph, but he had 'no lift.' He then aborted the takeoff but was unable to stop the aircraft before reaching the end of the takeoff area. The aircraft went through a barbed-wire fence, struck a series of ditches and flipped over. A takeoff distance estimate, using a generic takeoff performance computer, predicted a required takeoff distance of approximately 600 feet. The pilot stated in his accident report that he thought the accident could have been prevented by a 'no go decision sooner in [the] takeoff roll.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's delayed decision to abort the takeoff. High density altitude, unavailabilty of aircraft takeoff performance data, and the short rough takeoff area were factors in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA193

Location