Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N3169U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358388

Date:Tuesday 22 August 1995
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:American Sprayers
Registration: N3169U
MSN: 301-0577
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:4952 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dalhart, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(KDHT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taking off from the grassy edge of a plowed field. He reported that just as the tail lifted, the left wing struck the ground and the right wing hit a fence.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA362
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA362

Location