Accident Cessna 310B N661R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358390

Date:Monday 21 August 1995
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N661R
MSN: 35033
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monticello, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sussex, NJ (N63)
Destination airport:(N37)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the right main gear collapsed, and the airplane veered off the runway into an embankment. Postaccident investigation revealed that the right main landing gear failed through the weld that held the socket-strut, strut-tube, and plate-reinforcement together. Metallurgical examination of the fracture revealed that the failure was due to fatigue.

Probable Cause: fatigue failure of the right main landing gear during the landing, which resulted in a gear collapse, loss of directional control, and subsequent collision with an embankment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA201

Location