Accident Enstrom 280C N911BT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358394

Date:Monday 21 August 1995
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N911BT
MSN: 5711
Total airframe hrs:130 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KEYQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE OWNER OF THE HELICOPTER WAS NOT RATED IN ROTORCRAFT. HE AND A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WENT ON A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT WITH BOTH DOORS REMOVED FROM THE HELICOPTER. AT THE END OF THE FLIGHT, THE OWNER HOVERED TO A CONCRETE PAD IN FRONT OF THE HANGAR AND LANDED. MODERATE RAIN WAS FALLING AS THE OWNER REACHED FOR THE CHECKLIST TO SHUTDOWN THE ENGINE. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TOLD HIM NOT TO SHUTDOWN THE ENGINE, AS HE WOULD TAXI THE HELICOPTER INSIDE THE HANGAR (TO AVOID GETTING WET). THE OWNER SAID 'NO' AND STATED THAT IT WOULD TAKE ONLY 'A MINUTE' FOR HIM TO GET THE HELICOPTER DOORS AND INSTALL THEM. HOWEVER, DESPITE THE OWNER'S OBJECTION, THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TOOK THE CONTROLS AND BEGAN TO HOVER TAXI THE HELICOPTER INTO THE HANGAR WITH THE SKIDS CLOSE TO THE GROUND. THE OWNER STATED THAT THE HELICOPTER WAS INSIDE THE HANGAR WHEN HE 'FELT A GUST OR SLIGHT UPDRAFT.' AT THAT TIME, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES IMPACTED THE TOP STRUCTURE OF THE HANGAR, DESTROYING ALL 3 MAIN ROTOR BLADES.

Probable Cause: THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S POOR JUDGEMENT, AND HIS DISREGARD OF THE OWNER'S OBJECTION TO AIR TAXI INTO THE HANGAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA356
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA356

Location