Accident Piper PA-34-200 N1496T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358395

Date:Sunday 20 August 1995
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Aero Club L'aquila Inc.
Registration: N1496T
MSN: 7250333
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kissimmee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, FL (KISM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT HE ALLOWED THE STUDENT TO LAND LONG ON THE TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING. THE STUDENT THEN ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF AND THE INSTRUCTOR ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE WAS EQUIPPED WITH BRAKES ON THE STUDENT'S SIDE ONLY. THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S DECISION TO ALLOW THE STUDENT TO LAND LONG AND NOT USE ALL THE AVAILABLE RUNWAY AND HIS DELAY IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF RESULTING IN A RUNWAY OVERRUN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA209

Location