Accident Insua L-21 N2446V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358398

Date:Sunday 20 August 1995
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Insua L-21
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2446V
MSN: 14795330
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Petersburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Florence, SC (KFLO)
Destination airport:(KPTB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER TOUCHDOWN, AND THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED TO THE LEFT. THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED, AND THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE GROUND. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WINDS WERE CALM AND THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95LA090

Location