Accident Stinson 108-3 N6911M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358402

Date:Saturday 19 August 1995
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Charles Koehn
Registration: N6911M
MSN: 108-4911
Total airframe hrs:2114 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tribune, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(5K2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE LANDING, THE AIRPLANE PULLED TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE THEN APPLIED EXCESSIVE LEFT BRAKE WHICH CAUSED THE TAILWHEEL AIRPLANE TO NOSE OVER.

Probable Cause: the pilot's use of excessive braking during the landing roll. A factor associated with the accident was the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA299
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA299

Location