Accident Cessna 177B N11834,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358403

Date:Saturday 19 August 1995
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11834
MSN: 17702375
Total airframe hrs:981 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1F6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yamhill, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Scappoose, OR (1S4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, THE SUN AND A SMOKEY WINDSHIELD RESULTED IN HIM TEMPORARILY LOSING SIGHT OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A FENCE POST SHORT OF THE RUNWAY, THEN TOUCHED DOWN AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER GLIDEPATH. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SUNGLARE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA187

Location