Accident Pitts S-1C Special N7RG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358405

Date:Saturday 19 August 1995
Time:10:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1C Special
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7RG
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:2641 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goodyear, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KGYR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING AEROBATICS WHEN THE ENGINE SUSTAINED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE SURROUNDING TERRAIN WAS BUSH AND BRUSH COVERED AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON A ROAD. THE PILOT SUCCESSFULLY LANDED ON THE ROAD BUT COLLIDED WITH A ROAD SIGN WHEN THE ROAD CURVED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DISCLOSED THAT THE PILOT INSTALLED ELECTRONIC FUEL INJECTION DRIVE SHAFT FRACTURED. THE DRIVE SHAFT WAS FOUND MISALIGNED IN THE ENGINE ACCESSORY CASE.

Probable Cause: The owner/builder's improper installation of the fuel injection system unit by misaligning the drive shaft that resulted in the fracture of the shaft. The road sign was a factor in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA300
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA300

Location