Accident Cessna 152 N95654,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358406

Date:Saturday 19 August 1995
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Nec Spartan School
Registration: N95654
MSN: 85952
Total airframe hrs:5530 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bristow, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (KRVS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR GAVE A STUDENT PILOT A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING OVER A PRIVATE GRASS STRIP. WHILE RECOVERING FROM THE SIMULATED FORCED LANDING, THE ENGINE HESITATED AND SPUTTERED WHEN POWER WAS APPLIED. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON THE AIRSTRIP. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR RAN THE ENGINE UP AND EXPERIENCED AN SUBSTANTIAL MAGNETO DROP. AFTER CLEARING THE MAGNETO DROP, THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR CONFIGURED THE AIRPLANE FOR A SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF TO DEPART THE AIRSTRIP. THE INSTRUCTOR 'POPPED' THE AIRPLANE TO CLEAR A BARBED WIRE FENCE AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE STRIP. THE LANDING GEAR STRUCK A BARBED WIRE RESULTING IN STRUCTURAL DAMAGE TO THE RIGHT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WAS ABLE TO FLY THE AIRPLANE TO A NEARBY AIRPORT WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE. A FACTOR WAS THE FENCE AT THE END OF THE AIRSTRIP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA357
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA357

Location