Accident Beechcraft V35 Bonanza N149G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358410

Date:Friday 18 August 1995
Time:21:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Donald Williams
Registration: N149G
MSN: D-8100
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2900 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Creede, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Trinidad, CO (KTAD)
Destination airport:(Q39)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A NIGHT VISUAL APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT, LOCATED IN THE MOUNTAINS AT 8,860 FEET MSL, THE PILOT WAS HIGH AND ELECTED TO GO-AROUND. TO IMPROVE AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE DURING THE GO-AROUND, THE PILOT RAISED THE LANDING GEAR. HE FORGOT TO LOWER THE LANDING GEAR ON THE SECOND APPROACH AND LANDED WITH THE WHEELS RETRACTED. DURING THE SECOND APPROACH, THE PILOT SAID HE GOT A WARNING HORN AND THOUGHT IT WAS THE STALL WARNING SO HE ADDED POWER AND THOUGHT HE HAD SOLVED THE PROBLEM WHEN THE HORN SILENCED. ON THIS MODEL AIRCRAFT, THE STALL HORN AND LANDING GEAR HORN ARE THE SAME HORN WITH DIFFERENT ACTIVATORS AND A SLIGHTLY DIFFERENT SOUND. BY ADVANCING THE THROTTLE HE SILENCED THE LANDING GEAR WARNING HORN.

Probable Cause: FAILURE BY THE PILOT TO FOLLOW THE CHECKLIST AND LOWER THE LANDING GEAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA353
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA353

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 September 2012 N149G Private Individual 0 Decatur, Texas sub

Location