Accident Beechcraft P-35 N9531Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358411

Date:Friday 18 August 1995
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft P-35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9531Y
MSN: D7020
Total airframe hrs:4610 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-LCN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bend, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:North Bend, OR (KOTH)
Destination airport:Alfalfa, OR (50OR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight, the pilot noticed a loss of oil pressure which was followed by a total loss of engine power. He elected to ditch the airplane in a lake as no other suitable forced landing site was available. An examination of the engine revealed the that the #4 connecting rod had separated from the crankshaft at the end cap. The rod end cap bolts had separated from the cap, and exhibited evidence of necking and heat distress. The #4 rod journal also exhibited evidence of heat distress. The bearings associated with the #4 rod journal were destroyed. All other rod journals and all of the main bearing journals did not exhibit evidence of heat distress or lack of lubrication.

Probable Cause: seizure of the #4 connecting rod bearing due to overtemperature resulting in the separation of the connecting rod and total loss of engine power. A factor contributing to the accident was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA186