Accident Piper PA-28-235 N502MP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358413

Date:Friday 18 August 1995
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Mesa Police Department
Registration: N502MP
MSN: 28-7310096
Total airframe hrs:2582 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gilbert, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Yuma, AZ (KYUM)
Destination airport:Mesa, AZ (KFFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
GROUND WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE QUIT, RESTARTED, AND QUIT AGAIN. THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD IN AN OPEN FIELD AND CAME TO AN ABRUPT STOP. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS SELECTED TO THE LEFT MAIN FUEL TANK. THE LEFT MAIN FUEL TANK WAS FOUND EMPTY AND WAS NOT COMPROMISED DURING THE IMPACT SEQUENCE. THE TWO TIP TANKS AND THE RIGHT MAIN FUEL TANK CONTAINED FUEL. THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY DURING AN ENGINE RUN-UP. THE CARBURETOR WAS FREE OF CONTAMINATES.

Probable Cause: The pilot's fuel system mismanagement and improper emergency procedure. The pilot's misjudging the flare was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA299
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA299

Location