Accident Cessna A150L N6041J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358414

Date:Friday 18 August 1995
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6041J
MSN: A1500341
Total airframe hrs:5950 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paragould, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KPGR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN THE INSTRUCTOR ADVANCED THE THROTTLE TO TERMINATE A SIMULATED EMERGENCY LANDING, THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ACROSS THE ROWS IN A PLOWED FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE NOSE GEAR SEPARATED AND THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT AND NO DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO AN UNDETERMINED REASON. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA350
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA350

Location