Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N6265X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35842

Date:Sunday 22 July 1984
Time:17:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Hangar One
Registration: N6265X
MSN: E-1999
Total airframe hrs:667 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Zolfo Springs, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Key West, FL (EYW)
Destination airport:Orlando, FL (ORL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE PRE-FLT WX BRIEFING, THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT WAS ADVISED OF NUMEROUS THUNDERSTORMS ALONG HIS PROPOSED ROUTE OF FLT & THAT VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. WHILE EN ROUTE, HE CONTACTED MIAMI CENTER, REQUESTED FLT FOLLOWING & WAS INSTRUCTED TO MAINTAIN VFR. IN THE VICINITY OF NUMEROUS LVL 3 & 4 PRECIPITATION AREAS, THE PLT INQUIRED ABOUT THE WXAHEAD & WAS PROVIDED VECTORS TO THE CLEAREST AREA. HOWEVER, RADIO & RADAR CONTACT WERE LOST & THE ACFT CRASHED. A WITNESS NEAR THE CRASH SITE SAW THE ACFT FALLING WITHOUT WINGS JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT. HE NOTED THAT THERE WAS A DARK CLOUD BEHIND THE ACFT, LIGHT RAIN WAS FALLING & THE SURFACE WIND WAS FROM THE EAST & WAS GUSTING. THE WINGS, CABIN DOOR & ELEVATOR COUNTERWEIGHTS WERE FOUND ABOUT 1/2 MI WEST OF THE FUSELAGE. THE WINGS HAD FAILED UPWARD, THE VERTICAL STABILIZER HAD SEPARATED AT THE TOP OF THE TAILCONE & THE ENTIRE TAILCONE HAD BROKEN FROM THE FUSELAGE. NO PREEXISTING CRACKS OR FATIGUE WAS FOUND. THE PLT'S LAST MEDICAL CERTIFICATE WAS DATED 4/6/81. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40392