Accident Piper PA-18A N9067D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358420

Date:Thursday 17 August 1995
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9067D
MSN: 18-6432
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Rohn, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON A RIVER GRAVEL BAR NEAR A REMOTE LODGE. THE LANDING AREA WAS ORIENTED ON A 090 DEGREE HEADING. IT WAS ABOUT 375 FEET LONG AT 2,300 FEET MEAN SEA LEVEL. A SLIGHT TAILWIND WAS PRESENT FROM THE WEST OF ABOUT 4 KNOTS. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE PILOT APPLIED THE BRAKES, AND THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO NOSE DOWN. HE RELEASED THE BRAKES, BUT WAS APPROACHING THE END OF THE LANDING AREA. THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A DIP IN THE GRAVEL SURFACE WHEN THE PILOT APPLIED BRAKING ACTION ONCE AGAIN. THE AIRPLANE THEN NOSED OVER AND RECEIVED DAMAGE TO THE WING RIBS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF A SHORT/UNEVEN LANDING AREA THAT REQUIRED EXCESSIVE BRAKING ACTION WHILE LANDING WITH A TAILWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA145

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 September 1995 N6996D Private 0 Palmer, AK sub

Location