Accident Mcdonnell Douglas 500 N9213F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358421

Date:Thursday 17 August 1995
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Mcdonnell Douglas 500
Owner/operator:Caribbean Fishing Co.,inc.
Registration: N9213F
MSN: 8406305
Total airframe hrs:6427 hours
Engine model:AllisonC-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pacific Ocean, PO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was hovering 10 feet over a floating log that the observer was going to mark with a buoy using a spear gun. The observer accidently fired the spear into the main rotor blade system. The pilot was able to maintain aircraft control and made a successful ditching into rough seas. The aft extensions to the utility floats broke during the landing and the helicopter rolled over and sank.

Probable Cause: the accidental discharge of a spear gun by the observer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA298
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA298