Accident Cessna 150F N8905S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358423

Date:Wednesday 16 August 1995
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Joseph Lawrence
Registration: N8905S
MSN: 15062205
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:6386 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manila, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KMXA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING A PRACTICE MISSED APPROACH GO-AROUND, THE FLAPS WOULD NOT RETRACT. ALSO, HE STATED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND ELECTED TO EXECUTE AN EMERGENCY LANDING TO A FIELD ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. THE TEMPERATURE WAS 100 DEGREES. DURING THE LANDING, THE NOSE GEAR WAS DAMAGED. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE FLAP SLOW BLOW FUSE WAS BLOWN.

Probable Cause: A BLOWN (TRIPPED) FUSE, WHICH RENDERED FLAP RETRACTION INOPERATIVE. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE HOT WEATHER CONDITION, THE AIRCRAFT'S LACK OF CLIMB PERFORMANCE WITH THE FLAPS EXTENDED, AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN IN THE FORCED LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA346
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA346

Location