Accident Piper PA-28-140 N44784,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358427

Date:Wednesday 16 August 1995
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44784
MSN: 287525004
Total airframe hrs:4421 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bolivar, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jackson, TN (KMKL)
Destination airport:(M08)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on his second supervised solo flight. During the takeoff roll, the airplane veered left, departed the runway, and collided with a ditch. The student reported that the nose wheel began shimmying during the takeoff, and that he was unable to stop the airplane's drift. According to the instructor, who was observing the takeoff, the student delayed reducing the engine power when the airplane began drifting off of the runway. The owner reported that the nose wheel had been inspected by a mechanic on the same day, prior to the flight. A postaccident examination of the nose gear assembly did not reveal any deficiencies that would have affected its operation prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control and his improper use of the throttle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA158

Location