Accident Cessna 150 N5774E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358428

Date:Wednesday 16 August 1995
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5774E
MSN: 17274
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North East, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(PA08)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT HE RETURNED FROM THE PRACTICE AREA AND LANDED. '...ON LANDING, THE ROLL OUT BECAME ERRATIC, AND DECIDED TO ADD POWER AND TAKE OFF AGAIN. TRIED TO CLEAR THE TREES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. HIT THE TOP OF TREES WITH PROPELLER AND FELL TO THE GROUND.' POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION BY THE FAA REVEALED NO ANOMALIES WITH THE AIRPLANE. ADDITIONALLY, THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES. THE STUDENT PILOT HAD A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF APPROXIMATELY 18 HOURS, OF WHICH 6 WERE SOLO.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's delay in initiating an aborted landing and his failure to attain obstacle clearance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA196

Location