Accident Piper PA-38-112 N381AV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358431

Date:Tuesday 15 August 1995
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:The Flightstar Corp
Registration: N381AV
MSN: 38-78A0638
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Champaign, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCMI)
Destination airport:(KCMI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lost directional control of the airplane during the takeoff portion of a touch and go landing. The airplane veered off the left side of the runway and contacted a runway sign with the left wing. Unaware that the sign had been contacted, the pilot continued the takeoff. Once airborne he noticed the damaged wing. He returned to the airport and an uneventful landing was made.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA280

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 September 1984 N2324A Private 0 Midland, TX sub

Location