Accident Bell 206B N193JB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358432

Date:Tuesday 15 August 1995
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Huebner Aviation Inc.
Registration: N193JB
MSN: 4018
Total airframe hrs:20249 hours
Engine model:Allison250-C20J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Immokalee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Opa Locka, FL (KOPF)
Destination airport:Fort Myers, FL (KFMY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he was in cruise flight at 500 feet agl when he observed the engine oil temperature gage just short of the red line. A short time later he heard a noise described as a 'pop'. He entered a power-on autorotaton to make a precautionary landing straight ahead to an open area, and planned to terminate at a hover. The engine out warning light was not illuminated, the engine out audio did not activate, and the remaining engine instruments appeared to be normal. The pilot initiated a deceleration at 50 to 60 feet, applied initial collective pitch at about 15 feet while increasing power and leveling the helicopter. The landing area was unsuitable and the N2 was observed decreasing. He applied aft cyclic, and the ventral fin collided with the ground. The helicopter rocked forward and the main rotor blades collided with the tailboom. Examination of the helicopter revealed a red shop rag was caught in the oil cooler fan. A rigging check was conducted and no deficiencies were noted. The engine was removed and placed in an engine test cell. The engine started, run at ground idle, and accelerated to takeoff power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of the cyclic during a power-on autorotative landing (low flare), resulting in the ventral fin colliding with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA205