Accident Piper PA-18-150 N2357Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358433

Date:Tuesday 15 August 1995
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:U.s Border Patrol
Registration: N2357Z
MSN: 18-8109016
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:8329 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brackettville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Del Rio, TX (KDRT)
Destination airport:(55XS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED, THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, WITH A LEFT FRONT QUARTERING CROSS WIND, THE NOSE OF THE AIRCRAFT TURNED TO THE LEFT. CORRECTIVE ACTION WAS TAKEN WITHOUT RESULTS. HE THEN APPLIED FULL POWER IN AN ATTEMPT TO 'STRAIGHTEN THE AIRCRAFT WITH THE RUNWAY AND TAKEOFF TO AVOID OTHER PROBLEMS.' AS FULL POWER WAS APPLIED, THE NOSE OF THE AIRCRAFT SWUNG TO THE 'FAR RIGHT AND WOULD NOT RESPOND BACK TO THE LEFT.' THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, STRUCK A FENCE, AND CAME TO REST ON THE EDGE OF HIGHWAY 131, RESULTING IN STRUCTURAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRFRAME ADJACENT TO THE MAIN LANDING GEAR ATTACHING POINTS. ACCORDING TO THE OPERATOR THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON A HEADING OF 195 DEGREES TO A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. THE OWNER OF THE AIRSTRIP REPORTED THE WINDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE VARIABLE FROM THE EAST AT 10 MPH GUSTING TO 20 MPH, WITH THE WIND SOCK TURNING MORE THAN 30 DEGREES DURING THESE GUSTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS, AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE VARIABLE CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95TA390
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95TA390

Location