Accident Piper PA-18-150 N6854P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358434

Date:Tuesday 15 August 1995
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6854P
MSN: 18-7447
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-C2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Owyhee, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AS HE WAS BACK-TAXIING ON THE RUNWAY, AN ABRUPT LEFT TURN WAS INITIATED AS THE PILOT FIRMLY PRESSED THE LEFT BRAKE. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO GROUND LOOP AND THE NOSE WENT DOWN. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO NOSE OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HIS ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED FROM LOOKING OUT THE FRONT OF THE AIRPLANE TO LOOKING OUT THE SIDE WINDOW FOR CHUCK HOLES. THE PILOT WAS NOT AWARE THAT THE TAIL WAS COMING UP UNTIL THE AIRPLANE WAS IN THE PROCESS OF NOSING OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS HIS DIVERSION OF ATTENTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA184

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 November 1985 N6854P Dave William Penn 0 Buffalo, SD sub
6 November 2004 N6854P Private 1 Mesa, AZ w/o

Location