Accident Beechcraft 23 N4798J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358439

Date:Monday 14 August 1995
Time:19:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Nick Coblio
Registration: N4798J
MSN: MA227
Total airframe hrs:4126 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spafford, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Skaneatles, NY (6B9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ten minutes into the flight, at an altitude of 2500 feet, the engine began to lose power. The pilot's attempt to regain power was unsuccessful. The engine continued to lose power and the pilot made a forced landing in a field where the aircraft struck trees and brush. The examination of the engine did not disclose evidence of mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons resulting in a forced landing over unsuitable terrain and the subsequent collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA191

Location