Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-28-140 N311SB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35844

Date:Friday 23 June 2000
Time:18:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Superior Aviation, Inc
Registration: N311SB
MSN: 28-24695
Total airframe hrs:7173 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-EZA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bealeton, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Flying Circus, VA (3VA3)
Destination airport:Orange County, VA (ORH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and student pilot landed to the south on the north/south-aligned runway. The airplane then taxied to the end of the runway, turned, and departed to the north. The sod runway had grass about 3 to 4 inches high and was about 2,200 feet long. One hundred foot high power lines and 60-80 foot tall trees were at the immediate north end of the runway. A witness, who had heard the airplane land, then saw the airplane as it turned around at the departure end of the north runway. He was concerned when the airplane departed, since 'Cherokees do not fly well in and out of this airport.' He saw the airplane's wings rock back and forth after it became airborne, and feared the airplane would crash. The airplane struck the trees and crashed beyond the trees and power lines. Examination of the airplane and engine revealed that there were no mechanical discrepancies. Airplane performance data indicated that the airplane would have required about 2,100 feet of take-off distance on a hard surface to clear a 50-foot obstacle.
Probable Cause: the flight instructor's improper pre-flight plan and decision to land and depart an airport with insufficient runway. A factor in the accident was the short grass runway with a 100-foot obstruction at the end.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD00FA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21245&key=1