Accident Cessna A185E N47428,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358446

Date:Monday 14 August 1995
Time:12:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N47428
MSN: 185-1196
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dickinson, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huron, SD (KHON)
Destination airport:(KDIK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a landing in strong wind conditions, the airplane bounced and impacted right wing first. The pilot said that the windsock was straight out. A weather observation on the airport reported a wind of 19 knots from 260 degrees. The landing was on runway 25.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions, and his improper recovery from the bounced landing. The high wind was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA276

Location