Accident Piper PA-32-301 N8212H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358449

Date:Monday 14 August 1995
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301
Owner/operator:Peninsula Airways Inc.
Registration: N8212H
MSN: 32-8006046
Total airframe hrs:7509 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Togiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:, AK (KTOG)
Destination airport:Togiak Fishery, AK (TFI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING AN APPROACH TO RUNWAY 30, HE INTENTIONALLY TRIED TO LAND OFF-CENTER TO AVOID A SOFT AREA; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED 'UNKNOWINGLY' TO THE LEFT. JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A GUST OR 'EDDY' AND ROLLED LEFT. THE LEFT WING DRAGGED IN TALL GRASS ON A SANDY BANK BESIDE THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE THEN TOUCHED DOWN AND VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND DAMAGED THE FIREWALL. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE WIND WAS BLOWING FROM THE WEST AT 17 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 21 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALIGNMENT WITH THE INTENDED POINT OF LANDING. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA138

Location