Accident Beechcraft J35 N8344D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358450

Date:Monday 14 August 1995
Time:08:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft J35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8344D
MSN: D-5448
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:5348 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KAPA)
Destination airport:Leadville, CO (KLXV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF ON A MOUNTAIN FLYING INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT (WITH A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR & 2 PILOTS ABOARD) LIFTED OFF ABOUT HALFWAY DOWN THE 4903' RUNWAY. HOWEVER, AFTER LIFT-OFF, IT FAILED TO CLIMB SUFFICIENTLY TO CLEAR THE PERIMETER FENCE, WHICH WAS ON HIGHER TERRAIN ABOUT 1560' FROM THE RUNWAY. THE FENCE WAS AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 60' ABOVE THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST IN A FIELD ABOUT 140' FROM THE FENCE. NO AIRCRAFT OR SYSTEM FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE FUEL BOOST PUMP WAS ON DURING TAKEOFF (ALTHOUGH THE ENGINE DRIVEN PUMP WAS OPERATING NORMALLY). DURING A TEST RUN, THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY WITH THE BOOST PUMP OFF. WITH THE BOOST PUMP AT LOW BOOST, THERE WAS A 500 TO 700 RPM LOSS OF RPM; AT HIGH BOOST, THE ENGINE QUIT RUNNING. THE LOCATION AND DESIGN OF THE BOOST PUMP SWITCH WAS NON-STANDARD HAVING BEEN MOVED DURING AN STC AIRCRAFT ALTERATION. THE SWITCH WAS LOCATED NEXT TO THE THROTTLE, WHERE IT COULD BE INADVERTENTLY OPERATED, AND IT HAD NO SAFEGUARD TO PREVENT SUCH OPERATION. INVESTIGATION ALSO REVEALED THAT THERE WERE NO LEANING PROCEDURES INCORPORATED IN THE PILOT MANUAL. THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) HAD BRIEFED THE PILOTS TO LEAN THE ENGINE BY USING THE RPM. THE MANUFACTURER REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE COULD NOT BE PROPERLY LEANED BY USING THE RPM GAUGE, SINCE IT WAS EQUIPPED WITH A CONSTANT SPEED PROPELLER.

Probable Cause: INADVERTENT ACTIVATION OF THE FUEL BOOST PUMP BY EITHER THE PILOT (WHO WAS BEING INSTRUCTED) OR BY THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI). FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE BRIEFING OF IMPROPER LEANING PROCEDURES BY THE CFI, LOCATION OF THE BOOST PUMP SWITCH NEXT TO THE THROTTLE WITHOUT A SAFEGUARD TO PREVENT ITS INADVERTENT OPERATION, AND THE CFI'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THIS AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA340
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA340

Location