Accident Piper PA-31-310 N9123Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358452

Date:Monday 14 August 1995
Time:05:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310
Owner/operator:G & W Aviation
Registration: N9123Y
MSN: 31-163
Total airframe hrs:7301 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ironwood, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chicago, IL (KPEK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE CONDUCTED A NORMAL TAKEOFF, AND THE LEFT ENGINE LOST POWER WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS AT APPROXIMATELY 25 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY. HE 'LOWERED THE NOSE, PULLED THE POWER, AND LANDED STRAIGHT AHEAD.' THE AIRPLANE LANDED LEFT OF THE RUNWAY AND SLID THROUGH A DRAINAGE DITCH. EXAMINATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT AIRFRAME MALFUNCTION. THE ENGINE WAS TESTED IN THE 'AS RECEIVED CONDITION' AND PRODUCED 85 PERCENT OF THE RATED POWER.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the aborted takeoff. A factor was the partial loss of engine power for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA283
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA283

Location