Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N48611,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358460

Date:Saturday 12 August 1995
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Peterson Aerial Spraying
Registration: N48611
MSN: 91B
Engine model:P&W R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wadena, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, MN (64Y)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THE AIRPLANE STALLED WITHOUT WARNING DURING A TURN AROUND MANEUVER AFTER HE HAD JUST FLOWN OVER A FIELD HE INTENDED TO SPRAY. HE SAID HE WAS TOTALLY CAUGHT OFF GUARD BY THE STALL EVENT. THE PILOT ALSO STATED THAT HE DID NOT ADD ENOUGH POWER DURING THE TURN AND THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS MUSHING AND SHAKING DURING THE TURN BECAUSE IT WAS BEHIND THE POWER CURVE.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inattentiveness during the reversal turn, the pilot not maintaining control of the airplane, and the stall/mush encountered by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA272

Location