Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8252W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358461

Date:Saturday 12 August 1995
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8252W
MSN: 28-2402
Total airframe hrs:1159 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norfolk, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marthas Vineyar, MA
Destination airport:Fitchburg, MA (KFIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot noticed the weather on his route of flight was deteriorating. He elected to land and wait for the weather to improve. The pilot stated, '...upon reaching the airport bounds I encountered extremely heavy rain and moderate to severe turbulence...my forward visibility was zero.' The pilot reported he landed on the first third of the runway length, but was unable to stop due to hydroplaning, and the aircraft overran the runway. According to an FAA inspector, the pilot landed in heavy rain at higher than recommended speed and about half way down the runway, which had standing water. The aircraft collided with trees and a fence. Before takeoff, the pilot received weather information from a Flight Service Station, and was advised of possible heavy rain and thunderstorms.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgement of speed and distance during the landing, which resulted in a runway overrun. Factors relating to the accident were: heavy rain, wet runway, and hydroplaning conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA187