Accident Beechcraft A36 N26774,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358464

Date:Saturday 12 August 1995
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N26774
MSN: E2316
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mckenzie, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A TAKEOFF TO THE NORTH ON THE 2,200 FOOT SOD AIRSTRIP. THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM 150 DEGREES AT 5 KNOTS, AND THE TEMPERATURE WAS 33 DEGREES CELSIUS. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS 2,822 FEET. THE AIRCRAFT WEIGHT WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 122 POUNDS OVER THE MAXIMUM GROSS TAKEOFF WEIGHT FOR THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT PILOT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK SHOWED THE MINIMUM DISTANCE REQUIRED TO CLEAR A 50 FOOT OBSTACLE FOR THESE CONDITIONS TO BE IN EXCESS OF 3,000 FEET. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT NEVER CLIMBED OVER 12 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AFTER LIFTOFF. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE TREES AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to comply with the performance data for the aircraft in his attempt to takeoff, downwind, from the short sod runway, with high density altitude, and with the aircraft weight in excess of the maximum gross weight allowed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA156

Location