Accident Kinner SPORTSTER K N100AA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358468

Date:Saturday 12 August 1995
Time:11:23 LT
Type:Kinner SPORTSTER K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N100AA
MSN: 66
Engine model:KINNER K5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Banos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Petaluma, CA (069)
Destination airport:Columbia, KY (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the 1933 vintage airplane and the engine were operating normally. He was on short final approach and had always been taught to land short on the numbers. He stated that he was too low and too slow to recover from the effects of an eddy wind current from some nearby buildings and stalled. The aircraft landed hard, short of the runway.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain minimum control airspeed resulting in a stall, and not maintaining proper altitude on final approach. Contributing to the accident was the unfavorable wind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA291

Location